This weekend (Friday, Dec. 14 through Sunday, Dec. 16), Santamania returns to Northside Yacht Club for its annual holiday-time musical merriment and madness. With a mix of dozens of touring and local acts, the three-day fest features performances in every nook and cranny of the venue — from the main performance area to makeshift "stages" in the club's kitchen and freezer.
There's a small cover charge each night at the door to support the traveling musicians. Here's the massive schedule for Santamania 2018 (click the band names to check out some music), as posted at northsideyachtclub.com.
FRIDAY, DEC. 14
MAIN STAGE
6 p.m. Mardou
8 p.m. The Raging Nathans
9:40 p.m. Fourth Wife
11:20 p.m. Snafu
12:20 a.m. Tweens
1:20 a.m. The Dopamines
FLAMINGO LOUNGE
5 p.m. Eunoia
6:40 p.m. Dirtbag
8:20 p.m. Sekrete
10 p.m. The Waterheads
11:40 p.m Fuckin Basterd
1 a.m. Casteless
GREEN ROOM
6:20 p.m. Houseghost
7 p.m. Uji
8:40 p.m. Spear
10:20 p.m. Sex Scenes
12 a.m. Black Planet
12:40 a.m. Pout
FREEZER STAGE
5:30 p.m. Kicked Out
7:20 p.m. Jeffrey Donger
9 p.m. Brain Dead Breath
10:40 p.m. Lazy Ass Destroyer
KITCHEN STAGE
7:40 p.m. Evolve
9:20 p.m. God Dude
11 p.m. Off The Meat Rack
SATURDAY, DEC. 15
MAIN STAGE
6:20 p.m. Nothin’
7:20 p.m. Ghetto Blasters
8 p.m. Neil O'Neil
9:40 p.m. Chill Parents
11:20 p.m. Crime of Passing
12:20 a.m. Swim Team
1:20 a.m. Vacation
FLAMINGO LOUNGE
4:40 p.m. Lashes
5:30 p.m. Worthmores
6:40 p.m. Head Collector
8:20 – Kneeler
10 p.m. The Touch
11:40 p.m. Ew Gross
1 a.m. Slutbomb
GREEN ROOM
4 p.m. Hammered With Jesus
5:10 p.m. N6664
7 p.m. Newport Secret Six
8:40 p.m. Evening Standards
10:20 p.m. Smut
12 a.m. Future Virgins
12:40 a.m. Burn Victim
FREEZER STAGE
6 p.m. Sleepcrawler
9 p.m. Skin Curtain
10:40 p.m. Flesh Mother
KITCHEN STAGE
7:40 p.m. Terminal Island
9:20 p.m. Randall Garbage
11 p.m. Eugenius
SUNDAY, DEC. 16
MAIN STAGE
2 p.m. John Hays
2:20 p.m. Spike
2:40 p.m. Run Rabbit Run
3 p.m. John Hoffman
3:30 p.m. Terror At Midnight
4:20 p.m. Mike Montgomery
5 p.m. Bill James Gang
5:50 p.m. Howardian
6:40 p.m. Dinge
7:50 p.m. Push Off
8:20 p.m. Treason
9:20 p.m. Transgression
10 p.m. Left Behind
FLAMINGO LOUNGE
3:50 p.m. Maggy
5:20 p.m. No Holiday
6:10 p.m. Slow Glows
7 p.m. Josh Goodloe
8:40 p.m. Split Tongue
GREEN ROOM
7:20 p.m. Sorry Eric
9 p.m. Vampire Weekend at Bernies