CityBeat Blogs - Movies http://www.citybeat.com/cincinnati/blogs-1-1-1-37-67.html <![CDATA[Oscar Nominees Announced]]>

The nominees for the 84th annual Academy Awards were announced this morning. Local-boy-done-very-very-good George Clooney, as expected, is up for this year's Actor in a Leading Role trophy for his work in The Descendants, while The Ides of March scored Clooney another nod for best Adapted Screenplay (the only nomination for the largely-locally-filmed flick). Below is the full list of noms. So — who's winning an Oscar this year? ---

(List from www.oscars.org)

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
  • George Clooney in "The Descendants"
  • Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
  • Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
  • Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
  • Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
  • Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
  • Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
  • Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
  • Viola Davis in "The Help"
  • Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
  • Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
  • Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
  • Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
  • Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
  • Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
  • Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

Animated Feature Film

  • "A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • "Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • "Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • "Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
  • "Rango" Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

  • "The Artist"
    Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • "Hugo"
    Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • "Midnight in Paris"
    Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • "War Horse"
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

  • "The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
  • "Hugo" Robert Richardson
  • "The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
  • "War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

  • "Anonymous" Lisy Christl
  • "The Artist" Mark Bridges
  • "Hugo" Sandy Powell
  • "Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
  • "W.E." Arianne Phillips

Directing

  • "The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius
  • "The Descendants" Alexander Payne
  • "Hugo" Martin Scorsese
  • "Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
  • "The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Hell and Back Again"
    Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
    Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
    Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • "Pina"
    Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • "Undefeated"
    TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
    Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • "God Is the Bigger Elvis"
    Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • "Incident in New Baghdad"
    James Spione
  • "Saving Face"
    Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
    Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

  • "The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • "The Descendants" Kevin Tent
  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • "Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
  • "Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

  • "Bullhead" Belgium
  • "Footnote" Israel
  • "In Darkness" Poland
  • "Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
  • "A Separation" Iran

Makeup

  • "Albert Nobbs"
    Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
    Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • "The Iron Lady"
    Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

  • "The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
  • "The Artist" Ludovic Bource
  • "Hugo" Howard Shore
  • "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
  • "War Horse" John Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Picture

  • "The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • "The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
  • "The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • "Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • "Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • "Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • "The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined
  • "War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • "Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
  • "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • "La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
  • "A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • "Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

  • "Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • "Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • "The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • "Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • "Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing

  • "Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
  • "Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • "War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • "Hugo"
    Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • "Moneyball"
    Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • "War Horse"
    Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
    Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • "Hugo"
    Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • "Real Steel"
    Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
    Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • "The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • "Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
  • "The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • "Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin  Story by Stan Chervin
  • "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • "Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • "Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
  • "Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
  • "A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi


]]>
<![CDATA[Emery Theatre Announces Restoration Plans]]>

The Emery Theatre is finally on its way back. After years of dormancy, the 100-year-old Over-the-Rhine venue is in the midst of a restoration that will allow artistic endeavors of varying stripes to grace its stage.

The Emery Center Corporation Board and The Requiem Project — the nonprofit brainchild of Tara Lindsey Gordon and Cincinnati native Tina Manchise, a duo intent on restoring the Emery's historic legacy — announced over the weekend that the Emery has secured two architects to take on the renovation: locally based John Senhauser Architects, and Cleveland-based Westlake Reed Leskosky, a firm that specializes in opening closed arts venues.---

“Our vision is to restore the Emery Theatre into a vibrant, acoustically pure performance space that will serve as an independent venue for film, theatre, music and dance for local and national touring artists,” Manchise says. “The restoration of the Emery Theatre is also part of a larger initiative to revitalize the social and cultural environment of historic Over-the-Rhine. The Emery will provide a venue for arts experiences and expression in the heart of this developing neighborhood.”

The most intriguing part of that equation is Manchise's mentioning of film — there hasn't been a viable movie house in downtown Cincinnati since the Real Movies closed more than a decade ago.

As a teaser, the Emery will open its doors the weekend of Nov. 11-13 for a fundraiser that will include performances by longtime local music-makers Over the Rhine, the MadCap Puppet Theatre, Exhale Dance Tribe and others. There is no definitive word on when the restoration will be complete, but the World Choir Games, which the Emery will host in July 2012, is rapidly approaching.

]]>
<![CDATA[Iris BookCafe Fills That Old, Aching Void]]>

It's the void that was left when the Movies Repertory closed. That was our local art house cinema once upon a time, in case you can't recall. 

Iris BookCafe has video rentals at $1.50 a night beginning this week. The titles look to be mostly art films, foreign cinema and obscure cult classics. Think Ingmar Bergman, David Lynch and Ken Russell. I'll bet Jason Gargano will become a regular customer. 

"There's some fluff in there, but mostly it's stuff you wont find at blockbuster," says Mike Markiewicz, one of the owners.---

It doesn't say so on the door, but they do accept credit cards. The coffee is solid, too.

7 a.m.-10 p.m. Monday-Friday; 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 1331 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-2665.

]]>
<![CDATA[The Culmination of Corso Fest]]>

The local multimedia festival celebrating of the life and legacy of Beat poet Gregory Corso, dubbed "I Gave Away the Sky," culminates this week with two events.

From 7-9 p.m. Thursday is “The Nightest Night: A Reading Honoring the Poetry and Posey of Gregory Corso” at the Reed Gallery in UC’s DAAP building. Among those taking part is local poet Matt Hart, who was gracious enough to let CityBeat publish his tribute to Corso on our Web site.---

The festival closes with an advanced screening of Corso — The Last Beat, an incisive and surprising personal documentary by Cincinnati native Gustave Reininger. (Read my interview with the director here.) The free screening is 5:30 p.m. Friday in room 4400 at UC’s DAAP building. Reininger will be on hand to introduce the film and for a post-screening Q&A.

]]>