WHAT SHOULD I BE DOING INSTEAD OF THIS?
 
Home · Articles · Music · Spill It · Fountain Square, Washington Park Music Series Begin

Fountain Square, Washington Park Music Series Begin

By Mike Breen · May 29th, 2014 · Spill It
music_spillit_why-_photo_joyfulnoiseWhy? - Photo: Joyful Noise
The free musical performances at Over-the-Rhine’s Washington Park and downtown’s Fountain Square (aka the PNC Summer Music Series) kick off in earnest this week. Shows run 7-10 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Visit myfountainsquare.com and washingtonpark.org for complete lineups and updates.

Washington Park 

CROWN JEWELS OF JAZZ (Wednesdays): Rashon Murph, Randy Villars (May 28); Marc Fields (June 4); Tropicoso (June 11); Patricia & Chris Berg (June 18); Siobhan and the Situation (June 25); Rick Van Matre (July 2); NKU Faculty Band (July 9); Anne Stephens (July 16); Art Gore, Delfeayo Marsalis (July 23); Sylvain Archer (Aug. 6); Fo/Mo/Deep (Aug. 13); Dick Sisto (Aug. 20); Mike Wade (Aug. 27)

BANDSTAND BLUEGRASS (Thursdays): Jake Speed & The Freddies, Red Cedars (May 29); Comet Bluegrass Allstars (June 5); Wild Carrot & the Roots Band (June 12); Ma Crow & The Lady Slippers (June 19); Downtown County Band (June 26); Northern Kentucky Bluegrass Band, Woody Pines (July 3); Steve Bonafel & One Iota (July 10); Buffalo Wabs & The Price Hill Hustle (July 17); Rattlesnakin’ Daddies (July 24); The Tillers (Aug. 7); Hickory Robot (Aug. 14); Bulletville (Aug. 21); Whiskey Bent Valley, Al Scorch (Aug. 28)

FRIDAY FLOW (Fridays): EU, Jameze
(May 30); Natural Progression, Collective Peace
(June 6); Hotsauce, Tyshawn Colquitt (June 13); Carpe Diem, Ron C (June 20); Bobby Valentino, L’ Renee (June 27); Playa, Deuces
(July 4); Carl Moore, Marwan (July 11); 2nd Wind, Ingrid Rachel Project
(July 18); Sei High, 432 (July 25; 3 p.m. start); Flawless, Keenan West
(Aug. 8); Big Jim, Erica P
(Aug. 15); Gregory Porter, Mandy Gaines (Aug.

22); Tiara Purifoy (Aug. 29)

Fountain Square 

REGGAE WEDNESDAY (Wednesdays): Super-Massive (May 28); Driftaways (June 4); Preach Freedom, Connect (June 11); Aaron Kamm and the One Drops (June 18); Milele Roots (June 25); Jah Messengers (July 2); Zvuloon Dub System (July 9); Gato’s Gullah Gumbo (July 16); Ark Band (July 23); 77 Jefferson (July 30); Rashita Astemari (Aug. 6); The Drastics (Aug. 13); Big Wig Mechanics (Aug. 20); The Cliftones (Aug. 27)

SALSA ON THE SQUARE (Thursdays): Mambo Diablo (May 29, July 10); Son Del Caribe (June 5, July 24, Aug. 2); Tropicoso (June 12, July 31, Sept. 11); Kandela (June. 19, July 17, Aug. 28); Grupo Tumbao (June 26, Aug. 14); Zumba (July 3); Clave Son (Aug. 7, Sept. 4); Latin Beat Project (Sept. 18)

MIDPOINT INDIE SUMMER (Fridays; 7-11 p.m.): Why?, Yip Deceiver, Badboxes, Dark Colour (May 30); Wussy, The Tigerlilies, Honey & Houston, Mason School of Rock (June 6); Betty Who, Vito Emmanuel, Captain Kidd, Pluto Revolts (June 13); Those Darlins, The Harlequins, The Frankl Project, Those Crosstown Rivals (June 20); Moon Taxi, Peridoni, Nevele, Acarya (June 27); Local H, Mad Anthony, New Strange, One Day Steady (July 4); Soledad Brothers, Electric Citizen, Pop Goes the Evil, Grotesque Brooms (July 11); Wesley Bright & the Hi-Lites, DAAP Girls, Mardou, Young Colt (July 18); Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Public, Dream Tiger, Danny & His Fantasy (July 25); The Spiders, Honeyspiders, Bad People, To No End (Aug. 1); Man Man, Injecting Strangers, Ohio Knife, Skeleton Hands (Aug. 8); The Nightbeast (Aug. 15); psychodots, Lemon Sky, Tonefarmer, Heavy Hinges (Aug. 22); Islands, The Pass, The Yugos, Joey Cook & The Keepers of the Secret (Aug. 29)

BEATS BY SELF-DIPLOMA (Saturdays; 7-11 p.m.): Cal Scruby, Matt Persin, NJ + drummer, Nuk and more (May 31); Chingy, DJ Diamond, Sleep, Planet Venus and more (June 7); DJ Clockwork, DJ Etrayn, Buggs Tha Rocka and more (June 14); Moosh & Twist: OCD, Puck and more (June 21); DJ Bandcamp, Junya Be, Macho Means and more (June 28); The Knocks, Millennium Robots, Disco Joe & Friends and more (July 5); Mike Stud, James Dapper, The S.A.U.C.E., SkeetR V and more (July 12); DJ D-LO, Joseph Nevels, Oregonia, Spearpoint and more (July 19); Kid Capri (July 26; 8:30 p.m. start); Hi-Tek and Friends, Jillian Faith, Suave & Under New Order and more (Aug. 2); Dizzy Wright, Trademark Aaron, Young ILL and more (Aug. 9); Trentino, DJ Skills and more (Aug. 16; 8 p.m. start); Sound Remedy, Bob A Dob, Panzer, Black Signal and more (Aug. 23); Capitol Thrill, Firecat 451, Riot Ten and more (Aug. 30)

AMERICAN ROOTS (Tuesdays): Kim Taylor, Peter Mulvey (June 3); The Black Lillies, The Kentucky Struts (June 10); Buffalo Wabs and the Price Hill Shuffle, Arlo McKinley (June 17); Dallas Moore Band (June 24); The Tillers, Red Cedars (July 1); Pure Grain, Shoot Out the Lights (July 8); Chuck Mead, Straw Boss (July 15); Wheeler Brothers, Shiny & the Spoon (July 22); Bulletville, Bucktown Kickback (July 29); Josh Eagle, The Hiders (Aug. 5); The Ragbirds, The Happy Maladies (Aug. 12); Tony Furtado, Rumpke Mountain Boys (Aug. 19); Birds of Chicago (Aug. 26)


CONTACT MIKE BREEN: mbreen@citybeat.com or @CityBeatMusic



 
 
 
 

 

comments powered by Disqus
 
Close
Close
Close