WHAT SHOULD I BE DOING INSTEAD OF THIS?
 
Home · Articles · Special Sections · Summer Music Guide · Summer 2013 Music Calendar

Summer 2013 Music Calendar

By Staff · July 3rd, 2013 · Summer Music Guide
todo_mpmfindiesummerMidPoint Indie Summer Music Series
JULY

DAVID BYRNE & ST. VINCENT – July 10, Taft Theatre

HOLLYWOOD UNDEAD – July 10, Bogart’s

SUBLIME WITH ROME & PENNYWISE – July 11, Horseshoe Casino

THE MANTRAS – July 11, Stanley’s Pub 

ANBERLIN – July 11, Taft Theatre

ZERO BOYS, GANG GREEN – July 12, Southgate House Revival

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND – July 12, Riverbend

PSYCHOSTICK – July 12, Thompson House

JEFFREY OSBORNE, PEABO BRYSON, FREDDIE JACKSON AND HOWARD HEWETT – July 12, Fraze Pavilion (Kettering)

JONAS BROTHERS – July 14, Riverbend

JIMMY BUFFETT – July 16, Riverbend

BAAUER – July 17, Bogart’s

POCO LOCO – July 17, Washington Park

ERIC TAYLOR – July 18, Southgate House Revival

ANIMAL COLLECTIVE – July 18, Madison Theater

KEITH URBAN – July 18, Riverbend

MICHAEL FRANTI & SPEARHEAD – July 18, Bogart’s

WUSSY, THE SUNDRESSES, QUEEN CITY RADIO – July 19, Fountain Square

WILLIE NELSON – July 19, Horseshoe Casino

DAVID ALLAN COE BAND – July 19, Thompson House

THEE PHANTOM, TRACY WALKER – July 19, Washington Park

IAN ANDERSON – July 20, PNC Pavilion

COLLIN MCLOUGHLIN – July 20, Fountain Square

TERMINAL UNION (ALBUM RELEASE) – July 20, Southgate House Revival

BIG COUNTRY – July 21, Thompson House

DAUGHTRY & 3 DOORS DOWN – July 23, PNC Pavilion

BOSNIAN RAINBOWS – July 23, Taft Theatre

SWANS – July 23, Southgate House Revival

NONPOINT – July 23, Thompson House

BAD COMPANY & LYNYRD SKYNYRD – July 24, Riverbend

THEORY OF A DEADMAN – July 24, Bogart’s

PLAIN WHITE T’S – July 24, 20th Century Theater

STEELY DAN – July 24, Fraze Pavilion (Kettering)

MISSY WERNER BAND – July 25, Washington Park

SMASH MOUTH, SUGAR RAY, GIN BLOSSOMS – July 25, Horseshoe Casino

SEAN ROWE – July 25, Molly Malone’s (Covington)

BRIAN WILSON – July 25, Fraze Pavilion (Kettering

HEART – July 27, Riverbend

WATCH THE DUCK – July 27, Fountain Square

AARON NEVILLE – July 27, Belterra Casino

KANSAS – July 27, Rising Star Casino

MAGNOLIA MOUNTAIN (ALBUM RELEASE) – July 27, Southgate House Revial

BLAKE SHELTON – July 28, Riverbend

STEVE MARTIN AND THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS – July 28, Fraze Pavilion (Kettering)

VACATION (RELEASE SHOW) – July 29, MOTR Pub

STICK MEN – July 30, 20th Century Theater

BAJAH + THE DRY EYE CREW – July 31, Fountain Square

DELICATE STEVE – July 31, MOTR Pub


AUGUST

GRIZZLY BEAR – Aug.

2, Taft Theatre

TWEENS, THE GUITARS, MASON SCHOOL OF ROCK – Aug. 2, Fountain Square

RED JUMPSUIT APPARATUS – Aug. 2, The Underground

BONNIE ‘PRINCE’ BILLY – Aug. 3, Southgate House Revival

TED NUGENT, TESLA – Aug. 3, Fraze Pavilion

POP GOES THE EVIL (RELEASE SHOW) – Aug. 3, MOTR Pub

MAROON 5 & KELLY CLARKSON – Aug. 4, Riverbend

HEARTLESS BASTARDS – Aug. 4, Greaves Concert Hall (NKU)

LIL WAYNE, T.I., 2 CHAINZ – Aug. 6, Riverbend

BIG TIME RUSH – Aug. 7, U.S. Bank Arena

SOULFLY – Aug. 7, Thompson House

CHRISTOPHER CROSS, ORLEANS, GARY WRIGHT – Aug. 8, Fraze Pavilion (Kettering)

BACKSTREET BOYS – Aug. 9, PNC Pavilion 

THE ARISTOCRATS – Aug. 9, Southgate House Revival 

CLINT BLACK – Aug. 10, Belterra Casino 

THE HARLEQUINS (RELEASE SHOW) – Aug. 10, MOTR Pub

WIZ KHALIFA/A$AP ROCKY – Aug. 11, Riverbend

KRIS KRISTOFFERSON – Aug. 11, Taft Theatre

MASON JAMES, HONEY & HOUSTON – Aug. 13, Fountain Square

JOSH GROBAN – Aug. 13, Fraze Pavilion

PETER FRAMPTON, B.B. KING – Aug. 14, Riverbend

ALLY RHODES – Aug. 14, Legends

JASON ALDEAN – Aug. 15, Riverbend

HICKORY ROBOT – Aug. 15, Washington Park

THREE DAY GRACE – Aug. 16, Bogart’s

GEORGE THOROGOOD & BUDDY GUY – Aug. 16, PNC Pavilion

GLADYS KNIGHT & THE O’JAYS – Aug. 17, Horseshoe Casino 

MAC ARNOLD & PLATE FULL O’ BLUES – Aug. 17, Legends

SHINEDOWN – Aug. 17, PNC Pavilion

THE GOAT RODEO SESSIONS – Aug. 20, PNC Pavilion

NATURE – Aug. 21, Fountain Square

PIECES OF A DREAM – Aug. 21, Washington Park

THAO AND THE GET DOWN STAY DOWN – Aug. 22, Taft Theatre

WILL KIMBROUGH – Aug. 22, Molly Malone’s

BRIAN ANDRES & THE AFRO-CUBAN JAZZ CARTEL – Aug. 22, Fountain Square

CHICAGO – Aug. 23, Horseshoe Casino

BONESFEST – Aug. 23, Northside Tavern

GLOSTIK WILLY – Aug. 23, Stanley’s Pub

RA RA RIOT – Aug. 23, 20th Century Theater

ADAM ANT – Aug. 24, Madison Theater

DJ JAZZY JEFF, JOSEPH NEVELS, ERICA P – Aug. 24, Fountain Square

VOLBEAT, HIM, ALL THAT REMAINS – Aug. 25, U.S. Bank Arena

TONY BENNETT – Aug. 25, Fraze Pavilion (Kettering)

EDWARD SHARPE AND THE MAGNETIC ZEROS – Aug. 25, Taft Theatre

JANE’S ADDICTION – Aug. 25, Horseshoe Casino

ROBERT ELLIS, FIFTH ON THE FLOOR – Aug. 27, Fountain Square

KID ROCK & ZZ TOP – Aug. 28, Riverbend

REVEREND HORTON HEAT – Aug. 28, Southgate House Revival

WHY?, MOON TAXI, VITO EMMANUEL – Aug. 30, Fountain Square

THE DOOBIE BROTHERS – Aug. 31, Horseshoe Casino 

FRANKL PROJECT (RELEASE SHOW) – Aug. 31, Northside Tavern


SEPTEMBER

RASCAL FLATTS – Sept. 5, Riverbend

SHOOTER JENNINGS – Sept. 6, Southgate House Revival

BILLY BECKS’ OHIO PLAYERS, NATURAL PROGRESSION – Sept. 6, Washington Park

MIKE PERKINS – Sept. 7, The Mad Frog

ZEDD – Bogart’s, Sept. 10

BLONDIE, X – Sept. 11, PNC Pavilion 

THE GASLIGHT ANTHEM – Sept. 11, Bogart’s

YELLOWCARD – Sept. 12, Bogart’s

BRAND NEW – Sept. 13, Bogart’s

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE – Sept. 13, PNC Pavilion

DARIUS RUCKER – Sept. 14, Horseshoe Casino

RANCID – Sept. 15, Bogart’s

SIGUR ROS – Sept. 16, PNC Pavilion 

JAMES MCMURTRY – Sept. 17, Southgate House Revival

WOOD BROTHERS – Sept. 17, 20th Century Theater

BLUE OCTOBER – Sept. 18, Bogart’s

WEEZER – Sept. 20, Horseshoe Casino

JOE SATRIANI, STEVE MORSE – Sept. 20, Taft Theatre

EARTH, WIND & FIRE – Sept. 22, Horseshoe Casino

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close