WHAT SHOULD I BE DOING INSTEAD OF THIS?
 
Home · Articles · Music · CEA Music · CEA Music Nominees Announced

CEA Music Nominees Announced

Public voting determines winners in 16 categories

By Mike Breen · October 19th, 2010 · CEA Music

The Cincinnati Entertainment Awards (CEAs) for local theater ended with August’s final awards ceremony, but the CEAs for music still are going strong. The nominees for the 14th annual event are in, and your votes determine the winners in 16 public categories. Three Critical Achievement categories are decided by the CEA nominating committee.

This year’s trophies will be given out on Nov. 21 at another sure-to-be legendary CEA party at the Madison Theater in Covington.

The 2010 class of CEA nominations features the usual mix of veteran artists and newer, up-and-coming acts.


Publicly Voted Awards
[Voting is finished]

Bluegrass
Comet Bluegrass Allstars
Rumpke Mountain Boys
Moonshine Drive
Mt. Pleasant String Band
Tadcasters

Country
Dallas Moore Band
Danny Frazier
Mack West
Pure Grain
Ridge Runner

Americana/Folk/Roots
Jake Speed and the Freddies
Magnolia Mountain
Rubber Knife Gang
The Tillers
Tupelo Honey

World Music
Baoku Moses
Lagniappe
The Ohms
The Pinstripes
Super-Massive

Rock
Banderas
The Guitars
The Lions Rampant
Oxford Cotton
Sparrow Bellows

Metal/Hardcore
Avignon
Beneath the Sky
I Am the Messenger
The Javelin Dance
Sabre

Punk
The Dopamines
The Frankl Project
I Fail
Mad Anthony
Swear Jar

Alternative/Indie
Fists of Love
The Seedy Seeds
State Song
The Sundresses
Wussy

Singer/Songwriter
Chris Arduser
Nathan Holscher
Daniel Martin Moore
Kim Taylor
Mark Utley

Blues
46 Long
J.

Dorsey Blues Revival
Ricky Nye
Sonny Moorman Group

R&B/Funk
The Cincy Brass
Eclipse
Freekbass
iolite
Los Honchos

Jazz
Wade Baker
Jim Connerley
The Faux Frenchmen
Art Gore and the Jazz Knights
Dan Karlsberg

Hip Hop
Beat Gang
Buggs Tha Rocka
Crack Sauce
D-Maub
Small Time Crooks

Electronic
Eat Sugar
Kry Kids
No No Knots
The Skeetones
You, You’re Awesome

Best Musical Ambassador for the City
Bootsy Collins
Foxy Shazam
The Greenhornes
Heartless Bastards
The National

Best Live Act
Buckra
Foxy Shazam
The Lions Rampant
The Pinstripes
The Sundressses


Critical Achievement Awards
[Winners determined by nominating committee]

New Artist of the Year
Fists of Love
The Guitars
No No Knots
Oxford Cotton
Pop Empire
The Skeetones
Soapland
20th Century Tokyo Princess
UZI

Album of the Year
Eat Sugar: Levántense!
Enlou: Body of Friends, Body of Water
500 Miles to Memphis: We’ve Built Up to Nothing
The Lions Rampant: It’s Fun to Do Bad Things
Magnolia Mountain: Redbird Green
State Song: Dear Hearts & Gentle People
Kim Taylor: Little Miracle
The Tillers: By the Signs

Artist of the Year
Foxy Shazam
The Lions Rampant
Magnolia Mountain
The Seedy Seeds
State Song
The Sundresses
The Tillers
Wussy

Click here to purchase tickets to the Nov. 21 CEAs at Madison Theater

 
 
 
 

 

 
11.25.2010 at 03:31 Reply
Why are there no nominations for the POMEGRANATES!!?

 

 
 
Close
Close
Close