WHAT SHOULD I BE DOING INSTEAD OF THIS?
 
Home · Articles · Arts & Culture · CEA Theater · 2004 Theater Nominees and Winners

2004 Theater Nominees and Winners

By Staff · November 2nd, 2009 · CEA Theater
0 Comments
     
Tags:
Local Actress In A Leading Role
Burgess Byrd as Charlayne in Neat, Know Theatre Tribe
Corinne Mohlenhoff as Julia in Fallen Angels, Ovation Theatre Company
Anne Valauri as Isabel in My Children! My Africa!, Know Theatre Tribe
Kate Wilford as Olive Allison in The Women of Lockerbie, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

Local Actor In A Leading Role
Bruce Cromer as Robert in Blue/Orange, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Jeremy Dubin as Guildenstern in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Cincinnati Shakespeare Festival
Chris Guthrie as Rosencrantz in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Cincinnati Shakespeare Festival
Nick Rose as Pericles in Pericles, Cincinnati Shakespeare Festival

Local Actress In A Supporting Role
Molly Binder as Lois in Wonder of the World, Know Theatre
Julianna Bloodgood as Maggie in Dancing at Lughnasa, University of Cincinnati’s College-Conservatory of Music
Sunshine Cappelletti as Jane in Fallen Angels, Ovation Theatre Company    
Iriemimen Oniha as Vivian Baptiste in A Lesson Before Dying, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

Local Actor In A Supporting Role
Drew Fracher as Paul Bonin in A Lesson Before Dying, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Chris Guthrie as Scrooge Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol, Cincinnati Shakespeare Festival
Derek Duane Hake as Klytemnestra in Elektra, UC’s College-Conservatory of Music
Zack Whittington as Laertes in Hamlet, Cincinnati Shakespeare Festival

Performances In A Musical By A Local Actress
Pam Day as Mother in Ragtime, Cincinnati Music Theatre
Allison Elfline and Kera Halbersleben as Daisy and Violet in Side Show, New Stage Collective
a.

Beth Harris as Dorothy in Nite Club Confidential, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Lindsay Pier as Hildy in On the Town, University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music

Performances In A Musical By A Local Actor
Eric Daniel Santagata as Gabey in On the Town, University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
Ken Early as Coalhouse Walker in Ragtime, Cincinnati Music Theatre
Tom Cartwright as Henry Jekyll/Edward Hyde in Jekyll & Hyde, Showbiz Players
Roderick Justice as Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar, Northern Kentucky University

Acting Performance By A Visiting Actor
Neal Benari as Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Andrew Burkhart as Buck in Nite Club Confidential, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Malik B. El-Amin as Jefferson in A Lesson Before Dying, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Robert Elliott as the Captain in Mr. Roberts, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Acting Performance By A Visiting Actress
Anney Giobbe as a Emily in One, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Christa Moore as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Marni Penning as Katherine in The Taming of the Shrew, Cincinnati Shakespeare Festival
Jacqueline van Biene as Honey in Hiding Behind Comets, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Ensemble Acting Performance
Ghetto, Directed by Richard Hess, University of Cincinnati’s College-Conservatory of Music
Metamorphoses, Directed by Mary Zimmerman, Cincinnati Playhouse
My Fair Lady, Directed by Susan V. Booth, Cincinnati Playhouse   
My Children! My Africa!, Directed by Michael Burnham, Know Theatre Tribe

Community Theater Production
The Voice of the Prairie, Directed by Jef Brown, The Village Players
Ragtime, Co-directed by Ed Cohen and Dee Ann Bryll, Cincinnati Music Theatre
Jekyll & Hyde, Directed by Bunny Arszmana, Showbiz Players
A Piece of My Heart, directed by Chris Beiser, Greater Hamilton Civic Theatre

Technical Achievement
Metamorphoses, Scenic design by Daniel Ostling; Costume design by Mara Blumenfeld; Lighting design by T. J. Gerckens; Sound design by Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman, Cincinnati Playhouse
One, Scenic design by Joseph P. Tilford; Costume design by Elizabeth Covey; Lighting design by Thomas C. Hase, Cincinnati Playhouse
On the town, Scenic design by Thomas C. Umfrid, Costume design by Rebecca Senske, Choreography by Diane Lala, UC’s College-Conservatory of Music
The Women of Lockerbie, Scenic design by Brian c. Mehring, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

Local Premiere
Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Hiding Behind Comets by Brian Dykstra, Cincinnati Playhouse
Ironmistress by April DeAngelis, Women’s Theatre Initiative
One by Joseph McDonough, Cincinnati Playhouse

Best Production
A Lesson Before Dying, Directed by D. Lynn Meyers, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Metamorphoses, Directed by Eric Rosen, Cincinnati Playhouse
On the Town, Directed by Aubrey Berg, UC’s College-Conservatory of Music
Rosencratz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Directed by Brian Phillips, Cincinnati Shakespeare Festival

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close