WHAT SHOULD I BE DOING INSTEAD OF THIS?
 
Home · Articles · Arts & Culture · CEA Theater · 2008 Theater Nominees and Winners

2008 Theater Nominees and Winners

By Staff · October 30th, 2009 · CEA Theater
0 Comments
     
Tags:
Local Actress In A Leading Role (Play)
Hayley Clark as Juliet in Romeo & Juliet, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Annie Fitzpatrick as Becca in Rabbit Hole, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Sherman Fracher as Agnes White in Bug, New Stage Collective
Dale Hodges as Mary Tyrone in Long Day’s Journey into Night, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Corinne Mohlenhoff as Imogen in Cymbeline, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Local Actor In A Leading Role (Play)
Bruce Cromer as King Lear in King Lear, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Cary Davenport as Alan Turing in Breaking the Code, Northern Kentucky University
Drew Fracher as Howie in Rabbit Hole, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Chris Guthrie as Peter Evans in Bug, New Stage Collective
Michael Monks as the Narrator in This Is How It Goes, Ovation Theatre Company

Local Actress In A Supporting Role (Play)
Lauren Ashley Carter as Feste in Twelfth Night, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music
Jennifer Dalton as R.C. in Bug, New Stage Collective
k. j. Jones as Lois in More Fun than Bowling, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Sara Mackie as Izzy in Rabbit Hole, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Sara Clark as Benvolio in Romeo & Juliet, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Local Actor In A Supporting Role (Play)
Alex Brooks as Shane Mungitt in Take Me Out, New Stage Collective
Chris Guthrie as the Gentleman Caller in The Glass Menagerie, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Michael Shooner as Ricky Roma in Glengarry Glen Ross, New Edgecliff Theatre
Reggie Willis as Turnbo in Jitney, Queen City Off Broadway
Giles Davies as Cloten in Cymbeline, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Local Actress In A Leading Role (Musical)
Julie Conuel as Fosca in Passion, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music
Jessica Hendy as Jeannie in The Great American Trailer Park Musical, ETC
Taylore Mahogany Scott as Caroline Thibodeaux in Caroline, or Change, New Stage Collective
Lori Valentine as Eve/Mama Noah in The Children of Eden, Footlighters
Julie Wacksman as Belle in Beauty and the Beast, Cincinnati Music Theatre

Local Actor In A Leading Role (Musical)
Justin Brown as Giorgio in Passion, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music
Tim Hein as Peter in Bare: The Musical, Know Theatre
Mikhail Roberts as Richard Loeb in Thrill Me, Know Theatre
Nick Rose as Jerry Springer in Jerry Springer: The Opera, New Stage Collective
Kevin Stout as J. Pierpont Finch in How to Succeed in Business, Showbiz Players

Local Actress In A Supporting Role (Musical)
Aretta Baumgardner as Rose Stopnick Gellman in Caroline, or Change, New Stage Collective
Piper Davis as Dotty Moffet in Caroline, or Change, New Stage Collective
Deb G. Girdler as Betty in The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Beth Kirkpatrick as Shawntel in Jerry Springer: The Opera, New Stage Collective
Amanda Wilson as Nadia in Bare: The Musical, Know Theatre

Local Actor In A Supporting Role (Musical)
Preston Truman Boyd as Wreck in Wonderful Town, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music
Ryan Breslin as a young boy in Giving Up Later, Cincinnati Fringe Festival
Connor M.

Muething as Noah Gellman in Caroline, or Change, New Stage Collective
Michael Shawn Starks as Satan/Warm-Up Man in Jerry Springer: The Opera, New Stage Collective
Wayne Wright as Lumi�re in Beauty and the Beast, Cincinnati Music Theatre

Acting Performance By Visiting Actor
Ted Deasy as Father Flynn in Doubt, Cincinnati Playhouse
R. Ward Duffy as Iago in Othello, Cincinnati Playhouse
Joneal Joplin as James Tyrone in Long Day’s Journey into Night, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Terrence Riggins as Harmond Wilks in Radio Golf, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Even Zes as Passepartout in Around the World in 80 Days, Cincinnati Playhouse

Acting Performance By Visiting Actress
Annalee Jeffries in half-dozen different roles in The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead, Cincinnati Playhouse
Carine Montbertrand as Emilia in Othello, Cincinnati Playhouse
Caitlin O’Connell as Sister Aloysius in Doubt, Cincinnati Playhouse
Susan Louise O’Connor as Dr. Midge in A Sleeping Country, Cincinnati Playhouse
Lourelene Snedeker as Nat in Rabbit Hole, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

Ensemble Acting Performance
The five-man boy band in Altar Boyz, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Around the World in 80 Days, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
The cast of guests and religious icons in Jerry Springer: The Opera, New Stage Collective
Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Rabbit Hole, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

Outstanding Community Theater Production
Children of Eden, Directed by Jay Woffington, Footlighters Inc.
Weekend Comedy, Directed by Norma Niinemets, Mariemont Players Inc.
Give ’Em Hell, Harry!, Directed by Ellie Shepherd, Mariemont Players Inc.
The Retreat from Moscow, Directed by Michael Morehead, Stagecrafters
Beauty and the Beast, Directed by Dennis Murphy, Cincinnati Music Theatre

Achievement In Scenic Design
Anon(ymous), Scenic design by Tielor McBride, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music
Dracula, Scenic design by Paul Shortt, Cincinnati Playhouse
Passion, Scenic design by Mark Halpin, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music
Rabbit Hole, Scenic design by Brian c. Mehring, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Long Day’s Journey into Night, Scenic design by Will Turbyne, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Achievement In Costume Design
Around the World in 80 Days, Costume design by David Kay MIckelson, Cincinnati Playhouse
Dracula, Costume design by Wade Laboissoniere, Cincinnati Playhouse
Follies, Costume design by Elaine K. Michael, Cincinnati Music Theatre
Great American Trailer Park Musical, Costume design by Reba Senske, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Passion, Costume design by Reba Senske, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music

Achievement In Lighting, Sound Or Special Effects
The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead, Lighting design by Thomas C. Hase, Sound design by David Stephen Baker, Video design by Peter Nigrini, Cincinnati Playhouse
Dracula, Lighting design by Kirk Bookman; Sound design by David B. Smith, Cincinnati Playhouse
King Lear, Drumming and Sound design by Christopher Guthrie, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Long Day’s Journey into Night, Lighting design by Sara Watson, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Othello, Lighting design by Thomas C. Hase, Original music by Douglas Lowry, Cincinnati Playhouse

Choreography
Altar Boyz, Choreography by Christopher Gattelli, Cincinnati Playhouse
Follies, Choreography by JV Katz, Cincinnati Music Theatre
Jerry Springer: The Opera, Choreography by Alan Patrick Kenny, New Stage Collective
Wonderful Town, Choreography by Patti James, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music

Alternative Show
Don’t Make Me Pull This Show Over: Dispatches from the Front Lines of Parenting, composed and written by Richard Oberacker and Robert Taylor and directed by Richard Hess, 2008 Fringe Festival
The Factory, conceived, choreographed and directed by Kim Popa and Lindsay Jones, 2008 Fringe Festival
Frankenstein, The Modern Prometheus, written by Jim Helsinger and performed by Giles Davies
fricative, directed by Brian Andrews-Griffin for Performance Gallery, 2008 Fringe Festival
Striking 12, directed by Alan Patrick Kenny, New Stage Collective

Local Premiere
Bug by Tracy Letts, New Stage Collective
Jerry Springer: The Opera by Richard Thomas and Stewart Lee, New Stage Collective
The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh, Know Theatre of Cincinnati
Radio Golf by August Wilson, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Recent Tragic Events by Craig Wright, UC College-Conservatory of Music

Outstanding Play
Anon(ymous), Directed by Richard Hess, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music
Around the World in 80 Days, Directed by Michael Evan Haney, Cincinnati Playhouse
Bug, Directed by Alan Patrick Kenny, New Stage Collective
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Directed by Brian Isaac Phillips, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Rabbit Hole, Directed by D. Lynn Meyers, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

Outstanding Musical
Altar Boyz, Directed by Stafford Arima, Cincinnati Playhouse
Caroline, or Change, Directed by Alan Patrick Kenny, New Stage Collective
The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Directed by Aubrey Berg, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Passion, Directed by Robert Wood, University of Cincinnati/College-Conservatory of Music
Thrill Me, Directed by Jason Bruffy, Know Theatre of Cincinnati

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close