WHAT SHOULD I BE DOING INSTEAD OF THIS?
 
Home · Articles · Arts & Culture · CEA Theater · 2009 Theater Nominees and Winners

2009 Theater Nominees and Winners

By Staff · October 30th, 2009 · CEA Theater
0 Comments
     
Tags:
Local Actress In A Leading Role In A Play
Julianna Bloodgood as Kelly in Dying City, New Stage Collective
Courtney Brown as Eurydice in Eurydice, Know Theatre of Cincinnati
Sara Mackie as Jackie in Mauritius, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Kelly Mengelkoch as Raina Petkoff in Arms and the Man, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Kate Wilford as Linda Loman in Death of a Salesman, New Edgecliff Theatre

Local Actor In A Leading Role In A Play
Randy K. Bailey as John in Shining City, New Stage Collective
Bruce Cromer as Antonio Salieri in Amadeus, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Rob Jansen as Peter/Craig in Dying City, New Stage Collective
Tom Manning as T.S. Eliot in A Perfectly Wonderful Evening, Cincy Fringe Festival
Nick Rose as Timon in Timon of Athens, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Local Actress In A Supporting Role In A Play
Hayley Clark as Nina in The Seagull, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Sara Clark as Masha in The Seagull, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Annie Fitzpatrick as Mary in Mauritius, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Kelly Mengelkoch as Neasa in Shining City, New Stage Collective
Regina Pugh as Mrs. Lintott in The History Boys, New Stage Collective

Local Actor In A Supporting Role In A Play
Michael G. Bath as Dennis in Mauritius, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Matt Johnson as Trigorin in The Seagull, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Robert Pavlovich as Father in Eurydice, Know Theatre of Cincinnati
Brian Isaac Phillips as Nicky Giblin in The Seafarer, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Josh Stamoolis as Sir Andrew Aguecheek in Twelfth Night, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Local Actress In A Leading Role In A Musical
Kaitlyn Davidson as Rosemary Pilkington in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, College-Conservatory of Music
Pamela K. Day as Mama Rose in Gypsy, Cincinnati Music Theatre
Lisa Mindelle as Meredith Parker in Bat Boy The Musical, College-Conservatory of Music
Brooke Rucidlo as Peter Pan in Peter Pan, Covedale Center for the Performing Arts
Amy Warner as Desirée Armfeldt in A Little Night Music, New Stage Collective

Local Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical
Justin Scott Brown as J. Pierrepont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, College-Conservatory of Music
Bruce Cromer as Fredrik Egerman in A Little Night Music, New Stage Collective
Zachary Huffman as Jon in tick, tick … BOOM!, Showbiz Players
Gary Rogers as John Adams in 1776, Footlighters
Brandon Yanez as Bat Boy/Edgar in Bat Boy The Musical, College-Conservatory of Music

Local Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Lesley Hitch as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls, Covedale Center for the Performing Arts
Dale Hodges as Big Edie/Act II in Grey Gardens, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Margaret-Ellen Jeffreys as Petra in A Little Night Music, New Stage Collective
Susan Jung as Louise in Gypsy, Cincinnati Music Theatre
Lauren Sprague as Silvia in Two Gentlemen of Verona, College-Conservatory of Music

Local Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Charlie Clark as Joe Kennedy Jr./Jerry in Grey Gardens, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Carl Draper as J.B.

Biggley in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, College-Conservatory of Music
Daniel Hines as Jeff Bennet in I Love You Because, Know Theatre of Cincinnati
Derek Johnson as Tulsa in Gypsy, Cincinnati Music Theatre
Andrew Maloney as Tonton Julian in Once on This Island, Northern Kentucky University

Acting Performance By A Visiting Actor
Ronald L. Conner as Citizen Barlow in Gem of the Ocean, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
John Ottavino as Ray in Blackbird, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Joseph Parks as Beane in Love Song, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Thom Sesma as Boo-Seng Lee in Durango, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Adrian Sparks as Sharky Harkin in The Seafarer, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

Acting Performance By A Visiting Actress
Dana Acheson as May in Last Train to Nibroc, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Cheryl Lynn Bruce as Aunt Ester in Gem of the Ocean, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Lianne Marie Dobbs as Emma in Jane Austen’s Emma, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Joy Farmer-Clary as Una in Blackbird, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Neva Rae Powers as Big Edie/Little Edie in Grey Gardens, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

Ensemble Performance
Guys and Dolls, Covedale Center for the Performing Arts
Gravesongs, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati/Cincy Fringe Festival
Mauritius, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
On the Verge, or The Geography of Yearning, College-Conservatory of Music
Urinetown, College-Conservatory of Music

Outstanding Community Theater Production
1776, Directed by Mike Morehead, Footlighters
Fiction, Directed by Jeff Groh, The Drama Workshop
God’s Man in Texas, Directed by Jef Brown, Mariemont Players
Gypsy, Directed by Skip Fenker, Cincinnati Music Theatre
tick, tick … BOOM!, Directed by Bill Geraghty and Jason Gonzales, Showbiz Players

Achievement In Scenic Design
Blackbird, Scenic design by Kevin Rigdon, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Love Song, Scenic design by Narelle Sissons, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Mauritius, Scenic design by Brian c. Mehring, Set decoration by Shannon Rae Lutz, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
The Seafarer, Scenic design by Brian c. Mehring, Set decoration by Shannon Rae Lutz, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Two Gentlemen of Verona, Scenic design by Justin Barisonek, College-Conservatory of Music

Achievement In Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland, Costume design by Rebecca Senske, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Amadeus, Costume design by Heidi Jo Schiemer, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Bat Boy The Musical, Costume design by Dominique Glaros, College-Conservatory of Music
Two Gentlemen of Verona, Costume design by Rebecca Senske, College-Conservatory of Music
The Women, Costume design by Gretchen Vaughn, Northern Kentucky University

Achievement In Lighting, Sound or Special Effects
Amadeus, Sound design by Christopher Guthrie, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
The Comedy of Errors, Sound design by Christopher Guthrie, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Eurydice, Lighting design by Sean Savoie; Technical design/water by Doug Borntrager, Know Theatre of Cincinnati
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, Lighting by Thomas C. Hase, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Travels of Angelica, Lighting design by Thomas C. Hase, Projection by John Boesche, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Choreography
Bat Boy The Musical, Choreography by Diane Lala, College-Conservatory of Music
The Edge, Cincy Fringe Festival, choreography by Judith Mikita
Good News, College-Conservatory of Music, choreography by Patti James
Once on This Island, Northern Kentucky University, choreography by Jane Green and Ruby Streate
Two Gentlemen of Verona, College-Conservatory of Music, choreography by Andrew Palermo

Alternative Show
The Edge by David Pownall, Directed by Michael Evan Haney, Cincy Fringe Festival
Gravesongs by Sarah Underwood, Directed by Elizabeth Maxwell, Cincy Fringe Festival/Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati intern company
A Perfectly Wonderful Evening by Christopher Karr, Directed by Chris Wesselman, Cincy Fringe Festival/Artemis Exchange
Still Standing by Kendall Karg et al., Transmigration Festival of Student-Created Works at CCM
The Nina Variations by Steven Dietz, Directed by Mark Lutwak, Cincinnati Playhouse intern company presented at Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Local Premiere
Dying City by Christopher Shinn, New Stage Collective
Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl, Know Theatre of Cincinnati
Love Song by John Kolvenbach, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
The Seafarer by Conor McPherson, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Shining City by Conor McPherson, New Stage Collective

Outstanding Play
Amadeus, Directed by Brian Isaac Phillips, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Blackbird, Directed by Michael Evan Haney, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Gem of the Ocean, Directed by Ron OJ Parsons, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Mauritius, Directed by D. Lynn Meyers, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
The Seagull, Directed by Brian Isaac Phillips, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Musical
Grey Gardens, Directed by D. Lynn Meyers, Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati
Gypsy, Directed by Skip Fenker, Cincinnati Music Theatre
A Little Night Music, Directed by Joe Deer, New Stage Collective
Two Gentlemen of Verona, Directed by Andrew Palermo, College-Conservatory of Music
Urinetown, Directed by Ashton Byrum, College-Conservatory of Music

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close