WHAT SHOULD I BE DOING INSTEAD OF THIS?
 
Home · Articles · Music · Spill It · CEAs by the Numbers: 104 Nominees, 19 Categories, 13th Year

CEAs by the Numbers: 104 Nominees, 19 Categories, 13th Year

By Mike Breen · October 14th, 2009 · Spill It
Hard to believe it’s time to announce the nominees for the Cincinnati Entertainment Awards for Music (CEAs). Where did the year go?

After consulting with CityBeat’s music writers as well as local promoters, club owners, music organization heads and various other scene insiders, we’ve somehow managed again to squeeze a year’s worth of excellent local music into a list of CEA nominees. The task of settling on five nominees per public category has never been more difficult — next year we might have to expand to six.

As with previous years, you determine the winners of 16 public categories by voting online. Voting will continue through early November.

[2009 CEA MUSIC BALLOT IS HERE. VOTING DEADLINE IS NOV. 9.]

Winners of the “big three” categories (Artist of the Year, Album of the Year and New Artist of the Year) are chosen by our panel of local music experts. Awards will be handed out Nov. 22 at the Madison Theater.

So with out further ado, here are the nominees for the 13th annual Music CEAs:

Artist of the Year: Bad Veins, The Dopamines, The Lions Rampant, Pomegranates, The Seedy Seeds, The Sundresses, The Tillers, Wussy

Album of the Year: Bad Veins: Bad Veins, J. Dorsey Blues Revival: Get Right Church, Frontier Folk Nebraska: Pearls, Brian Olive: Brian Olive, Pomegranates: Everybody Come Outside, The Seedy Seeds: Count the Days, Jake Speed & the Freddies: World Come Clean, Wussy: Wussy

New Artist of the Year: The Atriums, Enlou, Brian Olive, Shiny and the Spoon, Small Time Crooks, State Song, Kelly Thomas and Ryan Malott, You You’re Awesome

Alternative/Indie: Bad Veins, Pomegranates, The Seedy Seeds, The Sundresses, Wussy

Bluegrass: Moonshine Drive, Mt.

Pleasant String Band, Rattlesnakin’ Daddies, The Rubber Knife Gang, Rumpke Mountain Boys

Blues: J. Dorsey Blues Revival, Jon Justice Band, Mudpies, Ricky Nye Inc., Kelly Richey

Country: Dallas Moore, Kinsey Rose, Straw Boss, Kelly Thomas and Ryan Malott, Mack West

Experimental/Electronic: Chick Pimp Coke Dealer at a Bar, Pete Fosco, The Sleep, C. Spencer Yeh, You You’re Awesome

Folk/Americana: Frontier Folk Nebraska, Magnolia Mountain, Matthew Shelton’s Picnic, The Tillers, Wonky Tonk

Hip Hop: Buggs Tha Rocka, Eclipse, Famous Mr. Nobodies, Jayce Miguel, Small Time Crooks Jazz: Wade Baker Jazz Collaboration, Dan Faehnle, Faux Frenchmen, Dan Karlsberg, Northside Jazz Ensemble

Metal/Hardcore: Beneath Oblivion, Beneath the Sky, Oh God the Terror, Paralyzer, Suicide Pact

Punk: Black Dove, The Dopamines, The Frankl Project, Loudmouth, The Read

R&B/Funk: The Blue Birds, Daughters & Sons, Freekbass, II Juicy, Los Honchos

Rock/Hard Rock: Banderas, Buffalo Killers, Cash Flagg, Chakras, The Lions Rampant

Singer/Songwriter: Billy Catfish, Nathan Holscher, Matthew Shelton, Kim Taylor, Wake the Bear

World Music: Duppy a Jamba, Lagniappe, The Pinstripes, Poco Loco, Super-Massive

Best Musical Ambassador for the City: Bad Veins, Foxy Shazam, Heartless Bastards, Wussy, C. Spencer Yeh

Best Live Act: Banderas, Dandelion Death, Eclipse, The Lions Rampant, The Seedy Seeds


CONTACT MIKE BREEN: mbreen@citybeat.com


 
 
 
 

 

comments powered by Disqus
 
Close
Close
Close