WHAT SHOULD I BE DOING INSTEAD OF THIS?
 
Home · Articles · Cover Story · Cover Story · Cover Story: Fall Arts Calendar

Cover Story: Fall Arts Calendar

By Maija Zummo · August 27th, 2008 · Cover Story
0 Comments
     
Tags:

Art Galleries & Exhibits

AISLE GALLERY
424 Findlay St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-241-3404
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

AQUARIUS STAR
1218 Sycamore St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3436
Sand Mandala for Peace creatd by Tibetan Monks (Sept. 2-7)

ART BEYOND BOUNDARIES
1410 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-421-8726
Houdini's Box: The Magic of Photography (Sept. 26-Nov. 14)
Changing Perceptions: Two of a Mind (Nov. 28-Jan. 16)

ARTWORKS GALLERY
811 Race St., Downtown, 513-333-0388
Paper Chasers (through Sept. 5)
Homecoming: A Local Perspective (Sept. 12- Oct. 17)
EXPOSED (Oct. 31-Nov. 25)

AVS ART GALLERY
315 W. Fourth St., Downtown, 513-328-3456
Star Gazer (through Sept. 15)

BASE GALLERY
1225 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-721-2273
Cincinnati in Black & White with Voices: A 35 MM Retrospective (through Sept. 21)

BEHRINGER-CRAWFORD MUSEUM
1600 Montague Road, Covington, 859-491-4003
Fresh Art (Sept. 13)

CARL SOLWAY GALLERY
424 Findlay St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-0069
Lynda Benglis As Printmaker: A 30-Year Retrospective of Editions and Monotypes (Sept. 5-Dec.13)
Tom Shelton: History Lessons: Painting (Sept. 5-Dec. 13)

CARNEGIE CENTER OF COLUMBIA TUSCULUM
3738 Eastern Ave., Columbia Tusculum, 513-321-6449
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

CARNEGIE VISUAL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, 859-491-2030
The Bold, the Beautiful and the Bizarre (Sept. 12-Oct. 10)
Word Play: The Art of the Word (Oct. 24-Nov. 26)
A Season for All Holidays (Dec. 5-7)

CHIDLAW GALLERY
Art Academy of Cincinnati, 1212 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-562-6262
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

CINCINNATI ART GALLERIES
225 E. Sixth St., Downtown, 513-381-2128
Iconic Colors (Sept. 5-27)

CLAY STREET PRESS
1312 Clay St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-241-3232
SCREAM (through Sept. 13)

CLIFTON CULTURAL ARTS CENTER
3711 Clifton Ave., Clifton, 513-497-2860
Floodwall (through Sept. 14)

CLOSSON'S
3061 Madison Road, Oakley, 513-762-5510
John Stobart, maritime artist (Nov. 7-22)
Jeff Gandert, wildlife paintings (Dec. 5-Jan. 2)

COLLECTOR'S ART GROUP
225 E. Sixth St., Second Floor, Downtown, 513-587-0220
The "I" of the Storm (Sept. 5-27)

CONVERGYS GALLERY
Art Academy of Cincinnati, 1212 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-562-6262
Not Fade Away
(through Sept. 5)
Interactive Performance by John Henry Blatter (Sept. 12-Oct. 10)
Works by Todd Hido (Oct. 17-Nov. 14)

COUNTRY CLUB
424 Findlay St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-792-9744
Ohad Meromi: Who Owns the World? (Sept. 5-Nov. 22)

DICERE GALLERY
2853 Colerain Ave., Camp Washington, 513-541-3737
Pop Surrealism (through Sept. 20)

EISELE GALLERY
5729 Dragon Way, Fairfax, 513-791-7717
Fall into Color (Sept. 9-Oct. 5)

ENJOY THE ARTS/START
1338 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-4700
Elizabeth Smith, figurative fiber works (Sept. 26-Oct. 24)
Liz Knodle and Kris Donnelly, mixed media (Oct. 31-Nov. 21)
Laura McNeel, paintings (Nov. 28-Jan. 23)

ESSEX STUDIOS
2511 Essex Place, Walnut Hills, 513-244-3375
Studio complex hosts ArtWalks (Oct. 3-4, Dec. 5-6)

FERALMADE
4573 Hamilton Ave., Northside, www.feralmade.com
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

FIFTH STREET GALLERY
55 W. Fifth St., Downtown, 513-579-9333
Recent Works by Member Artists (through Sept. 5)
Kiln Formed Glass Techniques of Darryl Berry (Sept. 19-Oct. 4)

FITTON CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS
101 S. Monument Ave., Hamilton, 513-863-8873
Building Books: The Art of David Macauly (through Sept. 7)
Woven Works: Weaving (Sept. 27-Nov. 6)
Topographies: Abstract Art (Nov. 25-Jan. 8)

FRANK DUVENECK ARTS AND CULTURAL CENTER
1232 Greenup St., Covington 859-491-3942
Latino Vision: Victor Velez Photography (through Sept. 27)

FUSION GALLERY
305 Fairfield Ave., Bellevue, 859-431-2100
Art in the Park (Sept. 13)
Rock Your Walls (Oct. 3)
Shop Bellevue! (Nov. 7)
Christmas Walk (Nov. 28)

GALLERY 42 FINE ART
105 E. Main St., Mason, 513-234-7874
Hidden Truths (Sept. 6-Oct. 31)

INDIGENOUS
2010 Madison Road, Oakley, 513-321-3750
Nancy Hopkins, ceramics (Sept. 18)

KENNEDY HEIGHTS ARTS CENTER
6546 Montgomery Road, 513-631-4ART
Click 2008 photography exhibit (through Sept. 14)

KRAFTHAUS
1334 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-313-7928
Cincy Stained Glass (through Sept. 6)

KZF DESIGN GALLERY
655 Eden Park Ave., Walnut Hills, 513-621-6211
Meet My Hero (through November)

LEAPIN' LIZARD GALLERY
726 Main St., Covington, 859-581-2728
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

LLOYD LIBRARY AND MUSEUM
917 Plum St., Downtown, 513-721-3707
In Search of Birds at the Lloyd: John Ruthven's Art and Lloyd Library's Books (through Aug. 29)

M. WILLIS FINE ART & DESIGN
3235 Madison Road, Oakley, 513-871-2100
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

MALTON GALLERY
2643 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 513-321-8614
David Arnold (Sept. 13)

MAMMOTH COFFEE
515 Monmouth St., Newport, 859-291-8875
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

MANIFEST CREATIVE RESEARCH GALLERY AND DRAWING CENTER
2727 Woodburn Ave., Walnut Hills, 513-861-3638
Petra Kralickova Inquietude (Sept. 6-Oct. 24)
Terra Firma: A Survey of Approaches to Landscape (Nov. 7-Dec. 5)
Contemporary Printmaking and Prints and Painting by Jason Urban (Dec. 12-Jan. 9)

MARX GALLERY
520 Madison Ave., Covington, 859-261-2530
Larry Watson, Fran Watson and Kelly Burichin (Sept. 5-27)

MILLER GALLERY
2715 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 513-871-4420
Local Color (Oct. 3-14)

MURMUR GALLERY
2450 Beekman St., Fairmount, murspace@gmail.com
The Today Show (indefinite)

NORDHEIM GALLERY
2500 Madison Ave., Covington, 859-292-3960
Sacred Ebony (Sept. 5-26)
Robert O'Neal's Grass Roots Museum Project (Oct. 3-29)
Patrick Hogan, oil paintings and pastels (Nov. 7-25)
Designs by Nan (Nov. 7-25)

NKU ART GALLERIES
Main and Third Floor Galleries, Fine Arts Center, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-572-5148
Northern Kentucky University Alumni Exhibition (through Sept 4., Sept. 25-Oct. 24)
The Human Form in Clay (through Sept. 4)
INDUST(o)RY: Recent Ceramics (Sept. 25-Oct. 24)
Senior Exhibitions (Nov. 13-21, Dec. 4-12)

NVISION
4577 Hamilton Ave., Northside, 513-542-4577
Anastasia Kast & Paula Murrer (Sept. 5-Oct. 5)
Eric Deller (Oct. 10-Dec. 7)
Arynn & Joel Blazer (Dec. 12-Jan. 18)

PARK VINE
1109 Vine St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-721-7275
Reserved Not for You: Photography by Patrick Ambrosius (through Sept. 21)
Great Cincinnati Families at Home (Oct. 31-Jan. 4)

PENDLETON ART CENTER
1310 Pendleton St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-421-4339
This building houses eight floors of artist studios, open to the public on Final Fridays and "Second Look Saturdays"

PHYLLIS WESTON-ANNIE BOLLING GALLERY
2003 Madison Road, Oakley, 513-321-5200
Returning Home: Estate Collection of Paintings and Serigraphs by Harry Shokler (Sept. 5-27)

RAN GALLERY
3668 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 513-871-5604
Jack Meanwell: 1919-2005, a benefit for the CAM (Sept. 5-Oct. 4)
Jack Meanwell: 1919-2005, a benefit for Villa Madonna Academy (Oct. 10-Nov. 8)
The Golden Age of Cincinnati (Nov. 14-Jan. 1)

RED TREE GALLERY
4409 Brazee St., Oakley, 513-321-8733
Thinking Abstractly (through Sept. 4)
A Small Glimpse: Life from the Perspective of Artists All Over the World
(Sept. 8-Oct. 4)

ROW HOUSE GALLERY
211 Main St., Milford, 513-831-7230
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

RUTHE G. PEARLMAN GALLERY
Art Academy of Cincinnati, 1212 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-562-6262
Passage: New Works by Young Kim (through Sept. 5)
AIGA Cincinnati Fellows Design Exhibition (Sept. 12-Oct. 10)
Generosity (Oct. 17-Nov. 14)
Afterlifestyle: Works by Carlton Scott Sturgill (Nov. 21-Dec. 12)

SANDRA SMALL GALLERY
124 W. Pike St., Covington, 859-250-9055
Theatrical Figuration (Sept. 5-Oct. 3)
Insider/Outsider: Alternative Views of America (Oct. 10-Nov. 7)
Gardens (Nov. 14-Dec. 5)

SEMANTICS GALLERY
1107 Harrison Ave., Brighton, 513-651-5460
Circuitastrophe (Sept. 6-27)

SOUTHGATE HOUSE GALLERY
24 E. Third St., Newport, 859-431-2201
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

STUDIO SAN GIUSEPPE ART GALLERY
College of Mount St. Joseph, 5701 Delhi Road, Delhi, 513-244-4151
Exhibition of Mount Student Art (through Sept. 12)
Master CraftWorks: Southwest Central Ohio (Sept. 21-Oct. 25)
Lakota Warrior Traditions (Nov. 2-Dec. 7)

SYNAESTHESIA GALLERY
2157 Central Ave., Brighton, 513-602-2574
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

THOMAS MORE COLLEGE
Villa Madonna Drive, Crestview Hills, 513-460-1844
Farm Livin: Ceramic Art by Gil Stengel and Yuki Monroe (Sep. 4-27)
Robert Anderson, contemporary realism painting (Oct. 3-TBA)
Francis Michaels, contemporary photography (Nov. 6-TBA)
Tom Post, oil paintings (Dec. 5-TBA)

UC CLERMONT COLLEGE ART GALLERY
4200 Clermont College Drive, Batavia, 513-732-5281
Paul Loehle, human figures in pastel (Sept. 3-19)
Bob Bush, wood mobiles and sculptures (Sept. 23-Oct. 13)
Michael Shelton and Danielle Tipler, lightboxes (Oct. 16-Nov. 3)
Cindy Matyi, Celtic-inspired images (Nov. 6-29)
John Wolfer, mixed media (Dec. 3-31)

UC DAAP
Philip M. Meyers Jr. Memorial Gallery, Steger Student Life Center, University of Cincinnati 513-556-3088
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

UNIVERSITY GALLERIES ON SYCAMORE
628 Sycamore St., Downtown, 513-241-1400
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

UPSTAIRS AT THE GREENWICH
2442 Gilbert Ave., Walnut Hills, 513-221-1151
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

WESTON ART GALLERY
650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-977-4165
Since You've Been Gone: A Collection of New Works and Documentation Celebrating Five Years of Publico (Sept.

12-Nov. 8)
Homeland: Sculpture by Dietrich Wegner (Nov. 14-Jan. 10)
Pixels: Paintings by Jimi Jones (Nov. 14-Jan. 10)
Supplemental Ornament: Sculpture and Prints by Althea Murphy-Price (Nov. 14-Jan. 10)

XAVIER UNIVERSITY ART GALLERIES
1658 Herald Ave., Evanston, 513-745-3811
Triangular Drawings: 3 Cities/Continents (through Sept. 19)
Art at the X: National All-Media Juried Exhibition (Sept. 26-Nov. 7)
Juried High School Junior and Senior Exhibition (Nov. 14-Dec. 5)

YORK ST. CAFE GALLERY
738 York St., Newport, 859-261-9675
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

YWCA WOMEN'S ART GALLERY
898 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-241-7090
Art and Soul (through Sept. 5)
Subtle Grace and Beauty from Within
(Sept. 12-Jan. 9)


Art Museums

CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM
953 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-721-ARTS
Building Books: The Art of David Macaulay (through Sept. 7)
Gregory Crewdson: Beneath the Roses (through Oct. 5)
Cincinnati Public Schools' Painting Collection (through Aug. 2009)
Illusion and Reality: Prints by Jiri Anderle (Sept. 27-Jan. 3)

CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER
Sixth and Walnut Sts., Downtown, 513-721-0390
American Idyll: Contemporary Art and Karaoke (through Sept. 8)
Uncoordinated: Mapping Cartography in Contemporary Art (through Sept. 8)
Maria Lassnig (Sept. 27-Jan. 11)
Carlos Amorales (Sept. 27-Jan. 11)

TAFT MUSEUM OF ART
316 Pike St., Downtown, 513-241-0343
Views from the Uffizi: Painting the Italian Landscape (through Oct. 12)
Brush, Clay & Wood: The Nancy and Ed Rosenthal Collection of Chinese Art (Nov. 7- Jan. 11)


Theater

BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA
Aronoff Center for the Arts, Procter & Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-241-SHOW
Hairspray (Oct. 24-26)
Wizard of Oz
(Nov. 11-23)
Stomp (Dec. 2-7)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Dec. 30-Jan. 4)

CARNEGIE VISUAL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, 859-957-1938
What the...! Comedy Improv (Sept. 5)
Above the 37th Parallel
(Sept. 12-13)
Marilyn, Forever Blonde
(Oct. 30-Nov. 9)
Jesus Christ Superstar
(Dec. 12-28)

CHILDREN'S THEATRE OF CINCINNATI
Taft Theatre, 317 E. Fifth St., Downtown, 513-569-8080
Disney's Mulan Jr. (Oct. 24-Nov. 1)
Rudolph
(Dec. 5-13)

CHILDREN'S THEATRE OF MASON
Mason Community Center and High School Auditorium, Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 513-398-0116
Alice in Wonderland (Sept. 15-20)
Suessical
(Oct. 31-Nov. 2)

CINCINNATI BLACK THEATRE COMPANY
Various venues, 513-241-6060
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for shows)

CINCINNATI MUSIC THEATRE
Aronoff Center for the Arts, Jarson-Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., 513-241-SHOW
H.M.S. Pinafore (Nov. 7-15)

CINCINNATI PLAYHOUSE IN THE PARK
963 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-421-3888
Emma (Sept. 2-Oct. 3)
Durango
(Sept. 20-Oct. 19)
Love Song
(Oct. 21-Nov. 21)
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
(Nov. 1-Dec. 31)
A Christmas Carol
(Dec. 4-30)

CINCINNATI PLAYWRIGHTS INITIATIVE
Aronoff Center for the Arts, Fifth Third Bank Theater, 650 Walnut St., 513-621-2787
One Freaky Afternoon in the Office Lunchroom (Sept. 23)
Southern Exposure (Sept. 23)
The Best Intentions (Oct. 14)
Jocky Jim (Nov. 18)
Christmas with Anton (Dec. 9)

CINCINNATI SHAKESPEARE COMPANY
719 Race St., Downtown, 513-381-BARD
Amadeus (Sept. 5-28)
Hamlet
(Oct. 17-Nov. 16)
Turn of the Screw (Oct. 25-Nov. 9)
Twelfth Night
(Dec. 5-Jan. 4)

COVEDALE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
4990 Glenway Ave., Covedale, 513-241-6550
Guys and Dolls (Oct. 9-26)
Our Town
(Nov. 6-23)
It's a Wonderful Life
(Dec. 4-21)

THE DRAMA WORKSHOP
Westwood Town Hall, 3017 Harrison Ave., Westwood, 513-598-8303
You Can't Take It With You (Oct. 3-11)

ENSEMBLE THEATRE OF CINCINNATI
1127 Vine St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-421-3555
Grey Gardens (Sept. 10-28)
The Seafarer
(Oct. 15-Nov. 2)
Alice in Wonderland
(Dec. 3-Jan. 4)

FALCON THEATRE
Monmouth Theatre, 636 Monmouth St., Newport, 513-479-6783
The Boys Next Door (Oct. 10-25)

THE FOOTLIGHTERS INC.
Stained Glass Theatre, 802 York St., Newport, 859-291-SING
Mame (Oct. 2-19)

GREATER HAMILTON CIVIC THEATRE
Miami University Hamilton, Parrish Auditorium, 1601 University Blvd., Hamilton, 513-737-PLAY
Putting It Together (Oct. 9-12)
It's a Wonderful Life
(Dec. 4-7)

JERSEY PRODUCTIONS
Carnegie Visual Performing Arts Center, 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, 859-957-1940
The Sound of Music (Dec. 12-20)

KNOW THEATRE OF CINCINNATI
1120 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-300-KNOW
Reefer Madness: The Musical (Sept. 20-Nov. 14)
Militant Language: A Play With Sand
(Oct. 11-Nov. 16)
A Very Merry Unauthorized Children's Scientology Paegent
(Nov. 29-Dec. 28)

LEBANON THEATRE COMPANY
Top of the Shoe Theatre, 120 E. South St., Lebanon, 513 228-0932
On Golden Pond (Oct. 3-14)

MAD ANTHONY THEATRE COMPANY
Fitton Center for Creative Arts, 101 S. Monument St., Hamilton, 513-863-8873
Gin Game (Sept. 17-21)
Tuesdays With Morrie (Dec. 10-14)

MARIEMONT PLAYERS
Walton Creek Theatre, Walton Creek and Muchmore roads, Mariemont, 513-684-1236
Wally's Cafe (Sept. 12-28)
God's Man in Texas (Nov. 7-23)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY
Miami University campus, Center for Performing Arts, Oxford, 513-529-3200
Ohio State Murders (Oct. 8-12)
The Taming of the Shrew
(Nov. 20-22, Dec. 4-7)

MIDDLETOWN LYRIC THEATRE
Middletown Arts Center, 130 N. Verity Parkway, Middletown, 513-425-7140
Smell of the Kill (Sept. 9-27)
Greeting!
(Nov. 14-22)

NEW STAGE COLLECTIVE
1140 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-3700
Shining City (Sept. 4-21)
The History Boys (Oct. 23-Nov. 16)
Striking 12 (Dec. 11-31)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY
NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-572-5464

Robert and Rosemary Stauss Theatre
Once on This Island (Oct. 30-Nov. 9)

NKU Corbett Theatre
Of Mice and Men (Sept. 25-Oct. 5)
The Women (Dec. 4-14)

OVATION THEATRE COMPANY
Aronoff Center for the Arts, Fifth Third Bank Theater, 650 Walnut St., 513-621-ARTS
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for shows)

ROSENTHAL NEXT GENERATION THEATRE
Rosenthal Plaza, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, 936 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-421-3888
Fables (OCt. 18)
Noonie's Masterpiece in Purple (Oct. 25)
Lesole's Dance Project (Nov. 1)
Up in the Air (Nov. 15)
Katrina the Clever (Nov. 22)
The Legend of the Little Wolf (Jan. 17)

SCHOOL FOR CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS
1310 Sycamore St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-363-8100
The Nutcracker (Dec. 4-7)

SHOWBIZ PLAYERS
National Underground Railroad Freedom Center, 50 E. Freedom Way, Downtown, 877-672-9965
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for shows)

SHOWBOAT MAJESTIC
Public Landing below the Mehring Way entrance, Downtown, 513-241-6550
Showboat (Sept. 10-28)
Frostbite Follies (Dec. 5-7, 12-14)

STAGECRAFTERS THEATER
12100 Reed Hartman Highway, Blue Ash, 513-351-1234
Beau Jest (Nov. 19-23)

SUNSET PLAYERS
1945 Dunham Way, Price Hill, 513-662-7774
Noises Off (Oct. 3-18)

TRI COUNTY PLAYERS
Cincinnati State satellite campus, 10100 Reading Road, Evendale, 513-471-2030
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
Cohen Family Studio Theater, UC campus, 513-556-4183
Urinetown (Oct. 22-25 )
On the Verge, Or the Geography of Yearning
(Nov. 6-8)

Patricia Corbett Theater, UC campus, 513-556-4183
Spring Awakening (Oct. 30-Nov. 2)
How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying (Nov. 20-23)

THE VILLAGE PLAYERS
Village Players Theater, Highland and Ft. Thomas Aves., Fort Thomas, 859-392-0500
Christmas Belles (Oct. 3-11)
Clara and the Nutcracker (Dec. 5-14)

THE WYOMING PLAYERS
Monmouth Theater, 636 Monmouth St., Newport, 513-588-4910
The Zoo Story (Nov. 21-23, Nov. 28-29)
Graceland (Nov. 21-23, Nov. 28-29)

XAVIER PLAYERS
Gallagher Center, XU campus, Evanston, 513-745-3939
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Oct. 16-19)
Power Plays (Oct. 16-19)
Tales from My Grandmother's Attic (Dec. 4-7)


Classical Music

BLUE ASH/MONTGOMERY SYMPHONY
Blue Ash Towne Square, Cooper and Montgomery roads, Blue Ash, 513-232-0949
Labor Day Concert (Sept. 1)
Kindel Memorial Holiday Concert (Dec. 7)

CARNEGIE VISUAL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, 859-957-1938
Richard Goering, guitar (Nov. 20)

CATACOUSTIC CONSORT
Various venues, 513-772-324
A New Musical Cosmos (Oct. 11-12)
Awakening of the Harpsichord (Nov. 15-16)

CHAMBER MUSIC CINCINNATI
College-Conservatory of Music, Corbett Auditorium, UC campus, 513-522-2652
Daedalus Quartet with Awadagin Pratt (Oct. 7)

Robert J. Werner Recital Hall, UC campus
Joseph Kalichstein (Nov. 12)
Pro Arte Quartet (Dec. 9)

CINCINNATI CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-744-3344
Classical Relationships I (Sept. 21)
Classical Relationships II (Oct. 19)

CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM
953 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-721-ARTS
ChamberPalooza (Sept. 13)

CINCINNATI CAMERATA
Various venues, 513-281-5945 and 859-491-2362
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for shows)

CINCINNATI FOLK LIFE
Wyoming Fine Arts Center, 322 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming, 513-533-4822
Bodega (Sept. 20)

CINCINNATI POPS ORCHESTRA
Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3300
Back to School on Broadway (Sept. 26-28)
Pops from the Top
(Oct. 24-26)
Happy Holidays from the Pops with Sy Smith
(Dec. 12-14)

CINCINNATI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3300
Mega-Watt Opening (Sept. 12-13)
Dvorak Delight (Sept. 19-20)
Russian Rhapsody (Oct. 3-4)
The Mahler Experience (Oct. 17-18)
Towering Tchaikovsky (Oct. 31-Nov. 1)
Choral Glory (Nov. 7-8)
Musical Metamorphosis (Nov. 15-16)
Stargazing (Nov. 21-22)
Tales of Tchaikovsky (Dec. 5-6)
Winter Enchantments (Dec. 18-20)

KENTUCKY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Greaves Concert Hall, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-431-6216
Phantoms of the Opera (Oct. 17-19)
Handle with Care
(Nov. 22-23)

LINTON CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
First Unitarian Church, 536 Linton Ave., Avondale, 513-381-6868
Pianist Jon Kimura Parker, violist Aloysia Friedmann, CSO principal cellist Eric Kim and violinist Benny Kim (Oct. 5)
Oboist Liang Wang with concertmaster Timothy Lees, CSO principals Randy Bowman, Richie Hawley, William Winstead, Elizabeth Freimuth and Own LeeI (Nov. 2)
Violinist Gil Shaham and pianist Orli Shaham perform Brahams Horn Trio with John Zirbel (Dec. 14)

MERCANTILE LIBRARY
414 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-621-0717
The Music of Cole Porter (Oct. 3)
Conundrum (Nov. 7)
Duo46 (Dec. 5)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY
501 E. High St., Oxford, Various campus stages, 513-529-3200
Miami Chamber Orchestra (Sept. 19)
Symphony Orchestra (Oct. 11)
Wind Ensemble (Oct. 15)
Fourth Annual Virginia Peck Memorial Organ Concert (Oct. 19)
Percussion Ensemble (Oct. 30)
Trumpet Ensemble (Nov. 17)
Wind Ensemble (Dec. 9)
Symphony Orchestra (Dec. 10)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY
Greaves Concert Hall, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-572-5464
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

SAINT PETER IN CHAINS CATHEDRAL
325 W. Eighth St., Downtown, 513-421-2222
Chanticleer (Oct. 10)
An Organ Spectacular (Nov. 9)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Orchestra (Nov. 11)
Advent Lessons and Carols (Nov. 30)
Holiday Concert with the VAE (Dec. 14)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
Various venues, UC campus, 513-556-4183
Phil DeGreg, piano (Oct. 2)
Tuesdays with Tchaikovsky (Oct. 14, 21, 28, Nov. 4)
Tchaikovsky Festival Concert (Oct. 14, Nov. 5)
Chamber Players (Oct. 17, Nov. 13)
Amernet String Quartet & James Tocco (Oct. 21)
Wind Symphony (Oct. 22, Dec. 3)
Starling Chamber Orchestra (Oct. 25, Nov. 9)
Concert Orchestra (Nov. 25)
University of Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (Dec. 10)

XAVIER UNIVERSITY
Gallagher Student Center, XU campus, Evanston, 513-745-3161
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for shows)


Vocal Music

ARONOFF CENTER FOR THE ARTS
650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-621-ARTS
Voices Only: No Strings Attached (Oct. 15)

CARNEGIE VISUAL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, 859-957-1938
Conundrum (Sept. 18)
The Northern Kentucky Brotherhood Singers (Oct. 9)

CINCINNATI MEN'S CHORUS
National Underground Railroad Freedom Center, Harriet Tubman Theater, 50 E. Freedom Way. Downtown, 513-542-2626
Naughty and Nice (Dec. 20-21)

CINCINNATI MAY FESTIVAL CHORUS
Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3300
Mahler's Symphony #2 with the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra(Oct. 17-18)
Brahms' A German Requiem with the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (Nov. 7-8)
Holst's The Planets with the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (Nov. 20-22)
Carolfest (Dec. 6)

CINCINNATI OPERA
Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-241-2742
A Seductive Night in Spain with Angela Brown (Nov. 22)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY
501 E. High St., Oxford, Various campus stages, 513-529-3200
Bang on a Can All-Stars with Glen Kotche of Wilco (Sept. 4)
Ceremony of Carols (Dec. 5)

MUSE CINCINNATI WOMEN'S CHOIR
St. John's Unitarian Universalist Church, 320 Resor Ave., Clifton, 513-221-1118
20/20 (Sept. 26-Oct. 15)
St. John's Music Series (Nov. 21-23)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
Various venues, UC campus, 513-556-4183
Grandin Festival (through Aug. 29)
Chorale (Nov. 8)
UC Men's and Women's Choruses and Cabaret Singers (Nov. 14)
Chamber Choir and Philharmonia Orchestra (Nov. 23)
Feast of Carols (Dec. 2, 6)
Note: CCM offers almost daily concerts and recitals.

VOCAL ARTS ENSEMBLE
Various venues, 513-559-0000
Gabriel Fauré's Requiem (Oct. 4-5)
Holiday Concert (Dec. 12-14)


Dance

BALLET TECH CINCINNATI
Aronoff Center for the Arts, Jarson-Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-841-2822
East vs West Side Story (Oct. 3-4)

THE BANK OF KENTUCKY CENTER
500 Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, 859-442-2652
So You Think You Can Dance tour (Oct. 24)

CINCINNATI BALLET
Various venues, 513-621-5282
New Works (Sept. 18-28)
Dracula (Oct. 31-Nov. 1)
The Nutcracker
(Dec. 12-28)

CONTEMPORARY DANCE THEATER
Aronoff Center for the Arts, Jarson-Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-241-SHOW
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company (Sept. 26-27)
Philadanco (Nov. 21-22)

EXHALE DANCE TRIBE
1120 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-300-KNOW
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for shows)

KAI KWEOL CARIBBEAN MUSIC AND DANCE
Various venues, 513-225-8336
Directors Solo Concert/Breaking Barriers (Sept. 12-13 at the Contemporary Dance Theater; Sept. 27 at Xavier University)

MOSCOW BALLET
Taft Theatre, 317 E. Fifth St., Downtown 513-721-8883
"Great Russian" Nutcracker (Nov. 30)

SCHOOL FOR CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS
1310 Sycamore St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-363-8100
The Nutcracker (Dec. 4-7)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
Patricia Corbett Theater, UC campus, 513-556-4183
Fall Dance Concert (Dec. 5-7)


Mixed Media

THE BANK OF KENTUCKY CENTER
500 Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, 859-442-2652
Cirque Du Soleil: Saltimbanco! (Oct. 8-12)

BEHRINGER CRAWFORD MUSEUM
1600 Montague Road, Covington, 859-491-4003
8 Days a Week (Oct. 2)
New Harmonies
(Nov. 15-Dec. 27)

CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER
Sixth and Walnut Sts., Downtown, 513-345-8400
Walt's Karaoke Bar (through Sept. 1)

COVEDALE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS SATURDAY MORNING CHILDREN'S SERIES
4990 Glenway Ave., 513-241-6550
Frisch Marionettes: The Wizard of Oz (Oct. 11)
The Doktor Kaboom Show! (Nov. 15)
Zak Morgan (Dec. 13)

MADCAP PRODUCTIONS
Covedale Center for the Performing Arts, 4990 Glenway Ave., Western Hills, 513-241-6550
The Firebird at Cincinnati Art Museum (Nov. 15-16, 22-23)

PERFORMANCE AND TIME ARTS SERIES
College Hill Town Hall, 1805 Larch Ave., College Hill. 513-591-1222
TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

RAYMOND WALTERS COLLEGE
UC Raymond Walters College, Muntz Hall Theatre, 9555 Plainfield Road, Blue Ash, 513-745-5705
ARTRageous Saturdays: Amber Brown is not a Crayon (Oct. 11)
ARTrageous Saturdays: The Lion's Whiskers by Catskill Puppet Theatre (Nov. 17)

SHADOWBOX CABARET
Newport on the Levee, Newport, 859-581-7625
Best of Shadowbox (through Sept. 6)

US BANK ARENA
100 Broadway, Downtown, 513-421-4111
Radio City Christmas Spectacular
(Nov. 28-30)


Events

ART ALL OVER TOUR
Oxford, 513-523-3740
Oxford area artists open their studios to the public for a two-day self-guided driving tour (Sept. 10-11)

AUTUMEDIA
Southgate House, 24 E. Third St., Newport
The annual showcase of new media arts media created by the best local, regional and international artists (Sept. 19)

BOOKS BY THE BANKS
Duke Energy Convention Center, 525 Elm St., Downtown, 513-419-7300
A day of regional and local authors reading, signing and discussing books (Nov. 1)

ENJOY THE ARTS 20/20 FESTIVAL
Various locations, 513-621-4700
20 days and 20 nights of Cincinnati arts (Sept. 26-Oct. 15)

FINDLAY MARKET
1801 Race St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-665-4839
Amphora Pottery Fair (Sept. 7)
Enjoy the Arts 20/20 Festival (Oct. 12)
Taste of the Harvest Weekend (Oct. 18-19)
Holidays at the Market (Nov. 29-Dec. 1)

FINAL FRIDAY GALLERY WALK
North Main Street/Pendleton Art Center, Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-4700
Meet an artist or two, have a drink and stroll the galleries/shops along Main Street (Aug. 29, Sept. 26, Oct. 31, Nov. 28)

FITTON CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS
101 S. Monument St., Hamilton, 513-863-8873
Fitton After Five (Sept. 4, Sept. 18, Oct. 2, Oct. 16, Oct. 30)
Natalie Stovall (Oct. 4)
An Evening with Michael Kaeshammer (Nov. 15)

HYDE PARK ART SHOW
Hyde Park Square, Edwards Road and Erie Avenue, 513-871-2458
One-day show featuring more than 200 local artists (Oct. 5)

LOVELAND ART SHOW
Nisbet Park, Railroad Avenue, Loveland, 513-683-1696
Juried fine art show with more than 80 Tristate artists (Sept. 7)

MIDPOINT MUSIC FESTIVAL
Various venues, www.mpmf.com
Three days of local, regional, national and international music acts (Sept. 25-27)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY FIRST FRIDAY GALLERY HOP
Various venues, 859-292-2322
Monthly gallery walks run throughout Newport, Bellevue and Covington's MainStrasse Village (Sept. 5, Oct. 3, Nov. 7)

OAKLEY AFTER HOURS
Along Madison Road between Crossroads Church and Oakley Square
Oakley businesses are open until 9 p.m. for shopping, music and arts (Aug. 29 and Sept. 26)

SECOND SUNDAY ON MAIN
North Main Street, Over-the-Rhine, 513-241-2690
A monthly street festival with different themes, music, food and beer (Sept. 14)
 
 
 
 

 

comments powered by Disqus
 
Close
Close
Close